First, if a deed is never delivered, it will be ineffective and not a valid conveyance of the property. A future beneficiary while the settlor is living has no rights to see anything. Deeds usually do not take effect as to creditors and subsequent purchasers without notice until the instrument is recorded. Also known as a Beneficiary Deed or Transfer on Death (TOD) Deed, a Life Estate Deed allows for the automatic transfer of your property to one or more persons, called remaindermen, upon your death. Pursuant to Maryland Code, Real Property Article, §3-201, "Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice." (Emphasis is by the District Court.) Sometimes, a co-owner predeceases the gift-giver. A "person" can be an individual, a business entity (such as a corporation or LLC), a trust, or an estate.