It is the highest form, providing the most confidence to the customer that the Realtor represents only the customer's interest. The 14 Hours are broken up as such: 3 Hours Florida Core Law (required) 3 Hours Real Estate and Business Ethics (required) 8 Hours Specialty Credit. Your answer: B. The broker must not violate the law. Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as "a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship." This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. No. Law does not require stock brokers to sell you the. licensed sales associate Fleming is independently wealthy.